Silver Beaver Award

Established in 1931, the Silver Beaver Award is presented for distinguished service to young people within a BSA local council. More than 50,000 recognitions have been conferred to date. The Silver Beaver Award is the highest council recognition awarded to registered adults for distinguished service to youth, upon nomination by the Local Council to the National Court of Honor of the Boy Scouts of America. The awards are bestowed at appropriate local functions. Silver Beaver Awards are presented on the basis of the number of units in a council.

The award is made for noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth by registered Cub Scout Leaders, Boy Scout Leaders, Venture Scouters, Varsity Scouters, District Level Scouters and Council Level Scouters within the territory under the jurisdiction of a local council.

 

 Previous Recipients
Prior to 1950
1980
W. J. Adams
Jack George Adams
W. O. Cox
Alfred John Zehender
E. H. Steffens
William Joseph Schroth
Sol Hirsch
Sylvester Durward Welch
L. R. Wood
1981
M. P. Lawler
Morris L. Anderson
M. L. Beasley
Donald Frank Neavit
Rev. T. J. Bloom
Duane Elson Hersh
L. J. Limes
James Russell Bocell
Claude Templeton
1982
John Mutz
Charles Loren McAdams
Donald Lindsay
Rev. Earl Collins Griffith
Dr. Foy Trimble
Dr. James Melvin Trout
Dr. L. D. Menefee
Mrs. Wanda Caye Hahn
Al Arnold
1983
Harry Cunningham
Earle Teegarden, Jr.
E. L. Schweppe
Homer Jeffress
W. D. Wolfe
Merle Carnes
George Rees
Victor Buntz
Harold Poynter
1984
W. O. Swenson
Lee Powell
Henry Blanchard
Curt Arnold
George Wilson
Laurel Christensen
N. I. Ayers, Sr.
Les Giles
Simon Rositzky
Ed Gilliam
Jack Marshall
1985
Stuart Calvert
Gaylon Whitmer
J. Foster Poland
June Bird
George Bliley
Ron Dougan
Ralph D. May
Guella Lipe
Addison Mize
Richard Andriano, Sr.
J. J. McGuire
1986
George Cleland
Robert H. Fay
H. H. Cribs
Vincent J. Wolf
Dr. T. H. Tye
Donald L. Drew
J. M. Cahill
Dean Proffitt
Father S. J. Hoppe
1987
William I. Hastie
Bill McMurray
W. D. Sherrill
Fred J. Spence
Carl O. Smith
Nancy Kretzschmer
John S. Creal
William R. Vaughn
George Matthews
Jack Payne, Jr.
Clarence Leininger
1988
Judge John Ball
Duane Boothe
Glenn Cobb
Jim Lehr
A. Frank Sims
Jim Lowe
1950
Tom Watkins
W. Eric Siemens
1989
Hugh Becker
Ken Baker
Irvin Chaney
Dr. Warren Chelline
W. H. Brady
George Deibert
1951
Charles Ruppel
Harold Davis
Lewis Vaught
Leo Nusbaum
1990
M. O. Briggs
Gary Combs
1952
Kenneth Paden
Earle Teegarden
Azalea Robinson
E. B. Frans
Sanford Rogers
Glenn F. Bartley
1991
1953
Dick Boehner
Homer Horn
Dr. Tom Courtney
Robert Journayvas
Dr. Wayne Gordon
H. E. Schneitter, Jr.
Don Warren
1954
1992
L. D. Hawley
Rod Couts
Lloyd Zahnd
Larry Grantham
1955
Jerry Wagner
Harold Sleezer
Tim Kelley
Clifford H. Buckey
1993
Melvin Allen
Clark W. Hampton
Clarence A. Hansen
David Powell
1956
Marvin Atkins
Jerry Wake
Lance Holman
Beverly Pitts
1994
Donald Robey
Michael Freeman
1957
Lon Edwards
E. A. Pence
James Hower, Jr.
Don Cox
1995
Rev. Dwight Patton
Gene Kirk
1958
Mike Nelson
Lester B. Miller
Morris “Gene” Hogue
Wayne H. Lyon
Dr. Tim Murphy
Lloyd Schmitt
K.D. Whitt
Edwin Marshal
James “J.B.” Wilson
1959
1996
Garland Wilson, Jr.
Scott Hodgin
Virgil Powell
Don E. Thornton
Myrl D. Long
Robert D. Jobst
1960
Marian Nelson
Ralph S. Walsh
Gordon Toms
John  S. May
1997
Raymond C.Murrell
Don Carrick
Dr. W. B. Spalding
R. Brent Elliott
Kenneth E. Thomas
Dave Kerns
1961
1998
Richard W. Snooks
Billy D Cole
Earl Sons
Roger Denton
Joseph E. Beyer
Peter Josendale
Eugene L. Hills
Linda Robinson
1962
Todd Stillings
Dr. Robert P. Foster
1999
William H. Morton, Jr.
Dennis Conz
Russell Joiner
Bobbi Ruppel
Ernest Hohnbaum
Phil Poynter
1963
Steve Leibrandt
Dr. George K. Meinershagen
2000
Robert A. Rankin
Greg Clevenger
John Lefler
Robert Schilling
George Fenner
Jerry Rowlett
1964
Dr Dan Colgan
Walter L. Daffron, Jr.
Joseph Hemmenway
Harold E. Gasper
Mike Lowe
Ernest A Rousselot
Gary Highfill                                                          
E. C. Walker
2001
1965
Morris Best, Jr
Clovis McWilliams
John Hapak
Waldo E. Zimmerman
Rick Hammon
William B. Watson
Edward Trompeter
Fred W. Clark
Dennis Savage
1966
Fred Breit
Robert L. Agee
Lisa Clark
George D. Savidge
2002
John A. Baugher, Jr.
Rick Berger
Arthur M. Easterday
John Campbell
1967
Steve Faubion
William H. Weipert
Joe Michael
E. Vincent Moore
Larry Stobbs
Raymond O. Baker
Richard Turner
Fred Wages
Mary Lou Young
1968
2003
James M. Hower
Mark Woodbury
L. S. Jack Hodgin
Gary Black
Dr. Harold Poynter
Terry Clark
Gene Underwood
James (J.D. ) Phipps
1969
Rodney Clay
Gerald Boggess
Chuck McIntosh
George E. Simon
2004
Dr. Richard Swift
David Schneider
Roger Thom
Chuck Adams
1970
Dean Sager
Glenn E. Boulton
Steve Miller
Dean C. Curnutt
Terry Fulton
Lowell D. Fiddick
Steve Steiner
Richard W. Wiles
2005
1971
Richard G. Jones
Ellis Gossett
Norman Tiedt
Charles Goldsberry
Jeri Shaefer
Paul D. Jackson
Jayson Person
George Search
Melvn Lee
1972
2006
Dwight Hall
Kevin Bailey
Earnie W. McMullen, Jr.
Bryan Becker
Kenneth L. Dean
Tama Groom
Rev. Richard T. Wentling
Randy Hager
1973
Mike Insco
Basil Hoehn
Ken Siemens
Maurice Forbis
2007
Ralph McElwain
Stacy Carrick
Harry Campbell
Cory Cooksey
Mrs. Eugene Gronniger
Ed Gumm
1974
Tracy Michael
Dwight Grove
Richard Miller
Carl Martin
Ed Stroud
Vincent Toby Ream
2008
Harold Niedorp
Dave Thomas
Roy Brown
Bob Moore
1975
Beverly Pitts
Dr. Philip Acuff
Dick Doornink
Paul Dennis
Robert Frisbee
Glenn R. Swartz
2009
Charles "Mickey" McComb
Dirck Clark
1976
Steve Brooks
Walter Vandelicht
Allen Reavis
Everett Willoughby
Arnie Kreek
E. V. Osborn
Harold Kerns
Sam Thompson
2010
1977
Mike Eisenhauer
Dean Duff
Bruce Baker
Bill Ebert
Rod Coverdell
George Everett
Paul Weatherford
Roy Kunkle, Jr.
Chris Hoffman
1978
Paul Cox
Joseph Wendell Murrell
2011
Dr. Ernest Weinand
Regina Buttron
Robert S. Siemens
Andy Lewis
Byrl Dougan
Dawn Eisenhauer
1979
Rob Walling
Harold Arnold
Steve Rosenak
J. D. Lollar
Mike Gerhardt
William C. McCoy
Ben Ernst
Glenn Waller






2012
Brad Derr
Amanda Hall
Nick Robb
Todd Graves